Privacy

 

Great Portland Estates plc ("we", "us", "our") control and process certain personal information which may be provided by you when you use our website ("Website").  This Privacy and Cookies Statement ("Privacy Statement") explains how we use such information.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and re-visit this page from time to time so that you are aware of any changes that may have been made.

By using or subscribing to our Website or by otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of the information that you provide to us, in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement.

1. Data Controller

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller of the personal information which you submit to us through this Website is Great Portland Estates plc of 33 Cavendish Square, London W1G OPW.

2.   Use of cookies and IP addresses

To enable us to monitor and improve the Website, we gather and record on our servers certain information about all users who visit the Website, including without limitation, details of the operating system, browser version, internet service provider, domain name and IP address of the user, the URL which a user has come from, the parts of our Website visited and the date and length of each visit ("collected information").

We use certain cookies (small files containing information about you which are stored on your hard drive by our browser) to monitor your use of the Website.  We use the following cookies on our Website:

Cookie Name Typical content Expires Purpose
Google Analytics _ga randomly generated number 2 years

This cookie is used to distinguish users on our website so that we can tell how many different users visit the site. The results are tracked and can be viewed on our Google Analytics account.

Google Analytics _gat 1* 10 minutes
This cookie does not store any user information It is just used to limit the number of requests that have to be made to doubleclick.net for Google Analytics tracking.

Google Tag Manager _dc_gtm 1* 10 minutes

This cookie is used to help identify how visitors of the website use the site and uses DoubleClick to provide this information. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form.

By using our Website you agree that we may place cookies on your computer or device as explained here. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the use of browser settings.  If you want to find out more information about cookies including how to control what cookies are put on your computer or device and how to delete them then visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

If you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics then visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

3. Collection and use of your personal information

Personal information, including but not limited to your name and address will only be stored, used or otherwise processed by us if it is submitted by you.  Your personal information will be used for the purposes of providing you with the services and information which you request from us and for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.

For example, on the “email alert” section of the Website, you may subscribe to a news and information service to receive notification when press releases and presentations are added or other updates are made to the Website. In order to subscribe, you will be required to reveal to us certain personal information including, but not limited to, your name and email address and details of the news and information services you require. We will use this information to provide the services requested.

We or any member of the Great Portland Estate group of companies may also use submitted information for marketing purposes such as future emailings, notification of new services, general correspondence regarding the information and services you have enquired about and any other correspondence which we think may be of interest to you.

You may unsubscribe from the news and information service at any time and/or “opt out” of receiving communications by visiting clicking the unsubscribe link in any email we send you. If you unsubscribe from this service we will not retain the data you submitted when you subscribed for the service and will cease sending you news and information. 

4. Disclosures

Personal information may be transferred or disclosed for the purposes specified in this Privacy Statement to:

A. other members of the Great Portland Estate group of companies;

B. our professional advisers;

C. third parties in connection with any sale, acquisition, merger, disposal, reorganisation or similar change of our business (including any potential or actual purchaser of the business and their advisors);

D. such parties as we consider necessary, for the administration of the Website and related business (including our third party service providers and contractors)

E. such parties as we consider necessary to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others; and

F. such parties to which we are required to disclose your personal information by law (this may include local and foreign regulators, courts, governments, law enforcement authorities and other public bodies). 

5. Links

The Website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Statement.  We are not responsible or liable for these websites, their privacy policies or their use of your personal information. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We strongly recommend that you read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information from you.

6. Security

There are inherent security risks of transmitting information on-line over the Internet.  By transmitting your personal data to the Website you accept these inherent risks and understand that such transmission is entirely at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will take practicable and reasonable steps to protect your personal information and to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Access to your personal information

You have a number of rights in respect of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  This includes a right to access any of your personal information which is held by us.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and may be subject to a small processing fee.

If you would like more information in relation to your rights in respect of your personal information, please visit the office of the Information Commissioner, the UK regulator in respect of data protection, at www.ico.gov.uk.

8. Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Statement please contact Desna Martin.